Privacy Policy (English)

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the contact details of the website operator in the section “Information about the responsible party” in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On this website, personal data of the user is only collected in accordance with the applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The technical terms used in data protection law are explained in more detail in Art. 4 of the GDPR. Data processing is permitted under the GDPR in three cases in particular:

  • if you have consented to the processing of your data by us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and 7 GDPR); we will inform you beforehand in this data protection declaration and on the occasion of the consent in accordance with Art. 4 No. 11 GDPR, for what purpose and under which circumstances your data will be processed by us;
  • if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the initiation, conclusion or execution of a contractual relationship (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR);
  • if, after a balancing of interests, the processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR); this includes in particular our interests in analysing, optimising and securing the offer on our website, e.g. through an analysis of user behaviour, the storage of access data and the use of third party providers.

Accordingly, your data is collected on the one hand by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. On the other hand, data is collected automatically or after your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit this website.

The entry of data by you on our website is voluntary. By not disclosing your data, you will not suffer any disadvantages. Without certain data, however, it is not possible for us to provide some services or functions. We will inform you of any necessary or mandatory data in each case.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note that some of these rights are not absolute and will only apply in certain circumstances. We will review each request we receive in respect of these rights. We do not have to agree with a request but if we refuse, we will still contact the data subject within one month to explain why. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Datatilsynet  (https://www.datatilsynet.dk).

You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

Third-party analytics and tools

When visiting this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done mainly with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting and content delivery networks (CDN)

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster) in a secure facility located in Germany. The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling contracts with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

Our hoster will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfilment of its service obligations and will follow our instructions with regard to this data.

We use the following hoster:

WPMU DEV
Incsub LLC
PO Box 548 #88100
Birmingham, AL 35201
USA

 

3. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose the data is used.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The data controller for this website is:

Avantpark | Parking Solutions Danmark ApS

Kollegievej 6,

2920 Charlottenlund

Phone: +45 71 92 92 66

E-mail: [email protected]

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

These contact details can be used to contact our Privacy Team for any privacy related queries you may have.

Storage period

Unless a more specific storage period has been stated within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for the data processing no longer applies. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke consent for data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be deleted after these reasons cease to apply.

There are certain reasons why we keep hold of some of your data. How long we keep your data for depends upon the type of data we hold and the purpose(s) for which it was collected and processed. We may hold some of your data with third parties, but where we do we ensure these third parties are also only keeping the data only for as long as necessary and they must adhere to our retention and deletion policies. We will store your personal data for no longer than necessary to support the purposes explained above.

Data transfer within the Avantpark group of companies

We may share your data within the Avantpark group. This may involve sharing your data to the UK. The UK has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. We shall monitor the status of the UK and ensure that adequate protection is in place to safeguard the transfer of data outside of the Member States of the European Union.

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country in the sense of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as a data subject being able to take legal action against this. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. intelligence services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data located on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already granted consent at any time. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in specific cases and to direct marketing (art. 21 GDPR)

If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 Lit. E or F GDPR you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. if you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims (Objection pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (Objection pursuant to Article. 21 Para. 2 GDPR).

Right of appeal ­to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of the GDPR, data subjects have the right of appeal to their  supervisory authority, in Denmark, the Datatilsynet. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

How can you contact the competent supervisory authority if you have concerns about our processing of your data?

If you are concerned about our processing of your data or if you have a privacy related query not answered by this policy, please contact our Privacy Team using the contact details above You also have the right to lodge a complaint with theDatatilsynet .

For further information, please refer to their website:

https://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can therefore request information about the personal data we have stored about you free of charge at any time for this purpose. To prevent misuse, identification of your person is required for this purpose. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or enforce legal claims, you have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have lodged an objection pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, a balancing of your and our interests must be carried out. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may – apart from being stored – only be processed with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

We will review each request received on a case by case basis. Under data protection law we do not have to agree with your request but if we do not agree to comply with your request, we will still contact you within the applicable timeframe to explain our position.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimise the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as consent to the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR); THE CONSENT IS REVOCABLE AT ANY TIME.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

If cookies are used by third parties or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be processed by our website CMS, WPMU DEV (owned and operated by Incsub LLC), to transfer the information to us and further stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. Data is transmitted utilising Microsoft’s Office 365 Product suite hosted in the United Kingdom. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or in writing

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or in writing, your enquiry, including all personal data arising from it (name, enquiry), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR) if this has been requested.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after processing your request has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. Through this, Google obtains knowledge that this website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the uniform presentation of the typeface on his website. Insofar as a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Consent is revocable at any time.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and read Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Facebook Custom Audiences / Facebook Pixel

The “Facebook Custom Audiences” service is used on this website. Facebook Pixel is used for this service. These services are operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin, D02, Ireland. Facebook Custom Audiences allows us to target the user with interest-based advertising on the social network – Facebook. To make this possible, we have implemented the Facebook Remarketing tag on our website. This tag establishes a direct connection with Facebook servers when the website is visited, meaning that Facebook receives information about the pages you have visited on our website. Facebook then matches this information with your Facebook user account. The next time you visit Facebook, you will then be shown personalized, interest-based advertisements (Facebook Ads). In addition, Custom Audiences is used to personalize and optimize the website.

The Facebook Pixel also collects and processes performance data in order to track and monitor the performance data obtained from user utilisation of Facebook Ads.


With the help of Facebook Custom Audiences, the following data is collected and processed:

  • Facebook user ID
  • IP address
  • Browser information
  • Non-sensitive user-defined data
  • Facebook cookie information
  • Referrer URL
  • Pixel-specific data
  • Pixel ID
  • social media friend network
  • Usage data/user behaviour
  • Views and interactions with content and ads and services
  • Respected content
  • Device information
  • Marketing campaign success
  • Transaction information
  • Hardware/software type
  • Browser type
  • Device operating system
  • Geographical location
  • cookie ID
  • Information from third-party sources
  • User Agent
  • Conversions

The legal basis of the processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. If you do not want the aforementioned data to be collected and processed via Facebook Custom Audiences, you can refuse your consent or revoke it at any time going forward.


The personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose.
In the course of processing, the data may be transferred to Facebook Inc in addition to Facebook Ireland.

HubSpot

HubSpot is a contact relationship management (CRM), marketing, sales, and customer service software. Its functionality includes:
Email Marketing, Social Media Publishing & Reporting, Reporting, Contact Management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM), Landing Pages and Contact Forms.

For more information as to how HubSpot deal with data, please see their privacy policy:
https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

HubSpot is a software company from the USA with a branch in Ireland. Contact: HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Phone: +353 1 5187500.

In respect of HubSpot, the following data may be processed:

Name
Address
Telephone Number
Email Address
Job Title
IP Address
Business Address

 

The legal basis of the processing is legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) and consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) lit. a GDPR. If you do not want the aforementioned data to be collected and processed via HubSpot, you can refuse your consent or revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

The personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose.

Within the scope of processing via HubSpot, data may be transmitted to the USA. The security of the transfer is ensured via the Standard Contractual Clauses, which guarantee that the processing of personal data is subject to a level of security that corresponds to that of the GDPR. If the standard contractual clauses are not sufficient to ensure an adequate level of security, your consent pursuant to Article 49 (1) (a) of the GDPR may serve as the legal basis for the transfer to third countries.

Freshworks

We use Freshworks to convert all emails, including appeals and customer enquiries, and social media queries into tickets for streamlined tracking.

Freshworks Inc. (company no: 4861858) is a company established under the laws of Delaware with its registered office at 16192 Coastal Highway, Lewes, Delaware 19958, USA and its principal business address at 2950 S. Delaware Street, Suite 201 San Mateo, California 94403, USA.

We may process the following data using their Freshdesk product:

  • contact information such as name, e-mail address, mailing address
  • IP address
  • geographic location
  • the content of any messaging you send us in a service request, question or concern including via email, telephone or via the Website.

The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

The personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose.

Microsoft 365 Suite

We use Microsoft’s Exchange online and Office online products hosted in Microsoft’s UK data centre to transit requests made via the website contact forms to the recipient systems.

Microsoft implements strong measures to help protect customer data from inappropriate access or use by unauthorized persons. This includes restricting access by Microsoft personnel and subcontractors, and carefully defining requirements for responding to government requests for customer data. Microsoft 365 uses service-side technologies that encrypt customer data at rest and in transit. For customer data at rest, Microsoft 365 uses volume-level and file-level encryption. For customer data in transit, Microsoft 365 uses multiple encryption technologies for communications between data centers and between clients and servers, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS) and Internet Protocol Security (IPsec). 

The processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

The personal data will be kept for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose.

Amendment of the privacy policy

If a change to the privacy policy becomes necessary for legal or other reasons, we will update this page and the privacy policy accordingly. In doing so, no changes will be made to the consent given by the user.